|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE FEDERAL VASES PRESENTED TO THE BOSTON ART CLUB,1887 Cambridge Riverside Press 1888 Pamphlet 13 pages plus 6 b&w plates 6 B&W plates Very good.See details regarding condition Very good.Disbound.Congregational Library handstamp on blank front page and in bottom margin of title page.Tiny chip out of bottom corner tip of front blank page.From first paragraph: A few years after the close of the War of the Rebellion,the members of the Committee of Congress on the Capitol,considering that it was desirable to place in the Capitol some object of art as a memorial of the stability of the nation,selected the designs for three vases of heroic size,made by Horatio Stone...The Federal vases consist of one pair,and a third vase of much larger size... girt with relievos,forming a processional... Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
FAMILY MEDICAL RECORD Rand McNally 1970 Softbound Very good.Printed stapled wrappers. Preserves the important health records of every member of the family.Dates of hospitalization;physical,dental checkups;allergies and drug sensitivities;insurance records;medical,dental,drug expenses;shots. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
TEX RITTER.Western comic book:October,1951,Volume 2,Number 7 Fawcett Publications 1951 Comic book Approximately 10 X 7 Good.See details regarding condition Photo on front cover showing Tex sitting on White Flash.Light damp staining in top corner of front cover.Minor damp stain in bottom corner of front cover at spine edge.Water staining on top and bottom edges of rear cover.Top corners of last few pages a little damp wrinkled,otherwise contents clean and bright. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE AMERICAN ANNUAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND REGISTER OF IMPORTANT EVENTS OF THE YEAR 1867.Volume VII New York D.Appleton & Co. 1870 Hardcover B&W illustrations,maps Good.See details regarding condition Half leather over marbled boards.Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Marbled endpapers and edges.Frontis portrait.Several torn page corners. Corner tips worn.Leather peeling and worn in sections.Board edges worn and rubbed.Five raised bands on spine.Three inch split in bottom end of front outside hinge.Owner hand-stamp on margins of several pages.Light waterstaining in edge of first few pages,otherwise contents clean and tight.Embracing political,civil,military,and social affairs; public documents;biography,statistics,commerce,finance,literature, science, agriculture,and mechanical industry. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE AMERICAN ANNUAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND REGISTER OF IMPORTANT EVENTS OF THE YEAR 1863.Volume III New York D.Appleton & Co. 1871 Hardcover B&W illustrations,maps Good.See details regarding condition Half leather over marbled boards.Marbled endpapers and edges.Corner tips worn through.Leather peeling and worn.Board edges worn and rubbed.Five raised bands on spine.Owner hand-stamp on title page.Light vertical crack in front board.Three inch tear in blank flyleaf.Contents clean and tight. Embracing political,civil,military,and social affairs;public documents; biography,statistics,commerce,finance,literature,science,agriculture,and mechanical industry. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THE NEW ENGLISH BIBLE: NEW TESTAMENT Oxford University Press 1961 Hardcover Good.No dust jacket.Octavo.447 pages.OP Faint waterstaining on rear endpapers.Light wrinkling of top edges of pages.Text clean and bright.Blue cloth with gold lettering. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
THE GOOD THINGS OF LIFE: FOURTH SERIES Frederick A.Stokes 1887 Hardcover Oblong hardcover.Very good. B&W illustrations See details regarding condition. Oblong.Green cloth with gilt decorations on front cover.Decorative endpapers.All edges gilt.Cover edges lightly rubbed.Short wrinkle in front cover from crease in board.Pages clean and tight. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SUPERSTARS OF THE 70'S,INCLUDING HELEN REDDY,STEVIE WONDER,OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN,DAVID BOWIE,ELTON JOHN AND MANY MORE Octopus/Phoebus 1976 Hardcover ISBN:746404475.Hardcover.Quarto.90 pages.Very good. Color photos Large hardcover.Jacket edgeworn.Clean and tight. David Bowie,Stevie Wonder,David Essex,Newton-John,Bay City Rollers,Rod Stewart,Glen Campbell,Stylistics,Steve Miller,David Cassidy,Led Zeppelin, Pointer Sisters,Pink Floyd,Eric Clapton,Carpenters,Osmonds,Alice Cooper, Elton John,Helen Reddy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FRIGHTFULNESS IN RETREAT Hodder & Stoughton 1917 Softbound Olive printed wrappers.76 pages.Very good,clean and tight. B&W illustrations Photos of two German documents.Printed ad on rear cover listing other Pamphlets on the War. Contents:Frightfulness in Retreat;Proceedings of the French Senate,March 31 st,1917,translated into English;Official Report of the French Commission Appointed to Investigate Acts Committed by the Enemy in Violation of the Law of Nations. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
THE WIND-UP:AMERICA'S BASEBALL ANNUAL.Volume 2,1940 Stan W.Carlson 1940 Magazine Magazine.63 pages.Good. B&W photos Magazine.63 pages.Cover photo of Lefty Grove of Boston.Diagonal creasing in front cover. Light creases in corners.Pages clean and bright.Light cover soil.This issue features Grantland Rice,John Lardner,Arch Ward,George Kirksey,Sid Feder,L.H.Addington,Joe Williams,George Sisler,John Kieran,Ray Dumont.48 writers,105 articles,385 pictures.Covers major leagues,minor leagues, national semi-pro,American Legion,college baseball,and soft ball. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
BRITISH AND GERMAN IDEALS:THE MEANING OF WAR. Round Table ND Reprint Softbound Printed wrappers.119 pages.Very good. See details regarding condition. I:THE SCHISM OF EUROPE.II:GERMANY AND THE PRUSSIAN SPIRIT.III:THE AUSTRO- SERBIAN DISPUTE.Articles reprinted from the September,1914,and March,1915, numbers of The Round Table,a Quarterly Review of the Politics of the British Empire.Printed note by Charles W.Eliot laid in.Brown printed wrappers.Stapled pages.Light creases in corner tips.Short,thin rust mark in margin of first page,otherwise clean and tight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
OLD ENGLISH COFFEE HOUSES Rodale Press/Miniature Books 1954 Hardcover Hardcover.32 pages.Very good.Name on half-title page. Color illustrations Maps on cover.Front and rear free endpapers lightly foxed and discolored.All else bright,clean tight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
SUNSHINE MAGAZINE VOLUME 34,1957.Twelve issues bound in one volume. 1957 Hardcover Hardcover.Small octavo.Very good. See details regarding condition. Green and dark red faux wood cover.Light foxing on fore-edge.Pages slightly tanned at margins,otherwise clean and tight.Color covers for each issue included.B&w illustrations.With index for the year.Publication summary:"A volume of Sunshine contains 12 issues of Sunshine Magazine, providing a liberal quantity of helpful inspirational reading and affording illustrative material for clergymen,social workers,public teachers and speakers,and radio broadcasts." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
PETER PARLEY'S FAREWELL Philadelphia:R.S.H.George 1844 Hardcover Small hardcover.324 pages.Very good. B&W illustrations See details regarding condition. Dark green cloth with gilt picture of man with globe on front,gilt letters and decorations on spine.Wear to corner tips and top & bottom of spine. Scattered foxing,heaviest on first and last few pages.Decorative title page.B&w illustrations.Several tiny ink spots on front cover.Some illustrated pages tanned. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
INDIA,ILLUSTRATED NY:Dodd,Mead & Company 1879 Hardcover Small hardcover,7"x 4 1/2".Very good.111 pages. B&W illustrations Red cloth with black and gilt decorations on front.See details regarding condition. Black letters and decorations on spine.Gilt and black decorations on front, with sailing ship,elephant,and other scenes.B&w illustrations.Four pages roughly opened,with chips at edges.All else very good,clean,tight,bright. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
HOME LIFE James Challen & Sons 1857 Hardcover Small hardcover,approximately 6"x4".Very good.113 pages. B&W illustrations Faded red decorative stamped cover.Scattered light foxing or thumb marks,otherwise clean and tight. Two b&w illustrations,including frontis.Contents:Rose Cameron,or,Right Views of Life;What Will People Think?;Fire-side Missionaries;Youthful Hopes;He That Would Have Friends Must Show Himself Friendly. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
(Periodical) DOLLMAKING: PROJECTS AND PLANS. Volume Two,Number Three,Fall 1986 Collector Communications 1986 Softbound Published by Collector Communications Corp. Very good.See details regarding condition and contents Very good,bright,clean.Remnants of address label on front cover.Small crease in corner of front cover.Contents include: Reproducing a Fashion Lady;Boys Will be Boys - Paper Dolls;How to Assemble a Dollhouse Lady Doll; Introducing Heather,a Cloth Doll;Heather's School Outfit.Ads,patterns, several color pages,b&w illustrations. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
(Periodical) DOLLMAKING: PROJECTS AND PLANS.Volume Two,Number Two,Summer 1986 Collector Communications 1986 Softbound Published by Collector Communications Corp. Near-fine,clean,bright.See details regarding condition and content. Address label on front cover.Minor cover wear.Includes:Making a Molding Box;Rebecca,a Simon & Halbig Paper Doll;Little Evie,a Porcelain Reproduction;Making Emily,a Rag Doll;Dressing Your Ten-Inch Doll.Ads, patterns,b&w illustrations,several color pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Aaseng,Nate BASEBALL'S WORST TEAMS Lerner Publications 1986 Hardcover Very good. B&W photos Hardcover.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.Ex-library.ISBN:082251527X. Hardcover.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.Ex-library.ISBN:082251527X. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abbey,Lloyd THE LAST WHALES: A NOVEL Grove Weidenfeld 1989 1st edition Hardcover Very good. Endpaper maps. Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:082111009.Hardcover in jacket.358 pages.Light crease in first four pages. Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:082111009.Hardcover in jacket.358 pages.Light crease in first four pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Abbott,Jacob ROLLO'S TOUR IN EUROPE:ROLLO ON THE ATLANTIC W.J.Reynolds & Co. Boston 1853 Hardcover Good. B&w illustrations Hardcover.220 pages.Good.See details. Original brown stamped cloth.220 pages.Gilt spine letters.Lower section of cover faded.Light fray to top of spine.Frontis engraving of State Room. Decorative title page with sailing ship.Small stains on several pages. Scattered marginal thumbing and light staining.Ten engravings,including frontis.Light discoloration to pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Abbott,Katharine M. OLD PATHS AND LEGENDS OF THE NEW ENGLAND BORDER:CONNECTICUT,DEERFIELD,BERKSHIRE G.P.Putnam's Sons 1907 1st edition Hardcover Very good. Photos,sketches Hardcover.Dark red cloth.Gilt letters on front and spine.Top edge gilt.Gift inscription on flyleaf.Small light stain on front. Hardcover.Dark red cloth.Gilt letters on front and spine.Top edge gilt. Gift inscription on flyleaf.Page edges untrimmed.Text clean.Tight binding. Minor wear to cover edges.Small light stain on front.Photo of Wolcott mansion set into gilt border on front.Some tinted photos.B&w photos, sketches,drawings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Abbott,Walter M.,et al THE BIBLE READER:AN INTERFAITH INTERPRETATION Bruce Publishing Company 1969 Paperback Good. Paperback.Light wear and soil.Pages lightly tanned.Edges lightly foxed.995 pages. Paperback.Light wear and soil.Pages lightly tanned.Edges lightly foxed.995 pages.With notes from Catholic,Protestant and Jewish traditions,and references to Art,Literature,History and the Social Problems of Modern Man. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Abisch,Roz THE MAKE IT,PLAY IT,SHOW TIME BOOK. Walker & Company 1977 2nd printing Hardcover Very good. B&w illustrations Hardcover.79 pages.Bright ex-library copy with dust jacket.ISBN:0802762883. Hardcover.79 pages.Bright ex-library copy with dust jacket.ISBN:0802762883. Written and illustrated by Roz Abisch & Boche Kaplan.Create five different shows:Silent Movie;Shadow Play;Country & Western Music Concert; Magic Mathemystic Act;Comedy Show.Step-by-step directions,scripts. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Abisch,Roz ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD. David McKay Company 1966 Hardcover Very good. Color illustrations Hardcover.Bright ex-library copy.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.Color illustrations by Boche Kaplan. Hardcover.Bright ex-library copy.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.Color illustrations by Boche Kaplan. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Abu Bakr Ibn Tufail THE HISTORY OF HAYY IBN YAQZAN. Frederick A.Stokes,NY 1930 Hardcover Hardcover.Octavo.179 pages.Bibliography.Very good.No jacket. B&W illustrations See details regarding condition. Translated from the Arabic by Simon Ockley.Revised,with an Introduction by A.S.Fulton.Green cloth with paper title labels on front and spine.Spine faded.Light wear to cover edges.Clean and tight.Series:The Treasure House of Eastern History under the Directorship of Sir R.Denison Ross. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Accoce,Pierre and Pierre Quet A MAN CALLED LUCY,1939-1945 Coward-McCann/BCE 1966 1967 printing Hardcover Hardcover.Octavo.250 pages.Very good in jacket. B&W photos Jacket flap clipped in bottom corner,with tape mend in fold.Light wear to jacket edges.Book Club edition. Described by some as one of the "great spies of all times"-Rudolf Roessler, code name Lucy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adadinsky,Howard ORGANIZED CRIME. Nelson-Hall Publishers 1997 5th edition Hardcover Good. Good.ISBN:0830414738.Hardcover.585 pages.Fifth edition.Scattered ink underlining.Minor highlighting. Purple pictorial boards.No dust jacket.Nelson-Hall Series in Law,Crime,and Justice. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Adam,Michael HOW TO TIE TIES Sterling Publishing Co. 1996 Hardcover Like new. Color photos Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:0806993456.Hardcover.Octavo.48 pages.Fine.Glossy pictorial boards. Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:0806993456.Hardcover.Octavo.48 pages.Fine.Glossy pictorial boards.Featuring full-color photos with easy-to-understand instructions.Includes Windsor,Half-Windsor,Simple Knot,Double Knot,Shelby, Freestyle,Cross Knot, Diagonal Knot,and Classical Bow Knots,plus techniques for scarves. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Adams,Simon EXPLORE THE WORLD OF MAN-MADE WONDERS Western Publishing/Golden 1991 Hardcover Very good. Color illustrations Bright,tight.ISBN:0307156036.Glossy pictorial boards,No dust jacket.Gift inscription on front paste-down.Large hardcover. Bright,tight.ISBN:0307156036.Glossy pictorial boards,No dust jacket.Gift inscription on front paste-down.Large hardcover.Fascinating questions, startling answers,and little-known facts. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Adler,Anne GETTING TO KNOW GERMANY. Passport Books 1990 Hardcover Very good. Color photos Bright ex-library copy.ISBN:0844221686.Pictorial cover.48 pages.Hardcover. Bright ex-library copy.ISBN:0844221686.Pictorial cover.48 pages.Hardcover. Presents a view of Germany,including its geography,people,economy,natural resources,culture,and government.Photos,maps,charts,drawings,help to provide an understanding of life in contemporary Germany. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Adler,Bill SPORTS QUESTION AND ANSWER BOOK Grosset & Dunlap 1978 Library Hardcover Very good. B&W illustrations Hardcover.Bright ex-library copy.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.95 pages.ISBN:0448130645. Hardcover.Bright ex-library copy.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.95 pages. ISBN:0448130645.Publisher's Library Edition.Illustrations by Ed Malsberg. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Adler,C.S. THE MAGIC OF THE GLITS Macmillan/Weekly Reader 1979 Hardcover Hardcover.110 pages.Very good.Pictorial boards. B&W illustrations Illustrations by Ati Forberg. Pictorial boards illustrated in color.No dust jacket.Pages slightly tanned. Light cover wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Adolph Whittemann AMERICAN PHILANTHROPISTS. New York Adolph Whittemann 1887 Hardcover Very good.Red cloth over boards.Approximately 3 1/2 X 5. Photogravure Red cloth over boards,with raised black decorations.12 photo- gravures in accordian pull-out format.Each page features one person,with depictions of relevant town or city scenes.Twelve philanthropists, as follows: Stephen Girard; Peter Cooper; Johns Hopkins; George Peabody; W.W. Corcoran; Margaret Haughery; Amasa Stone; John F. Slater; Matthew Vassar; Anna Ottendorfer; Henry Shaw; Reuben Springer.Biographical notes in text section at rear:16 pages.Cover bright,with minor wear and soil.Illustrated pages are crisp,clean and bright.Title page in rear section has former owner's faded ink signature,with city and date.A handsome copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ager,Anne,et al THE COMPLETE COOKBOOK Great Britain Colour Library Books 1985 Hardcover Very good. Color photos Glossy hardcover.383 pages.Bright,clean,tight.Color photos throughout.Colour Library Books edition.ISBN:0862834007. Glossy hardcover.383 pages.Bright,clean,tight.Color photos throughout. Colour Library Books edition.ISBN:0862834007. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Ahlstrand,Alan,et al FORD RANGER & BRONCO II AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL. Haynes Publishing 1998 Paperback Good. B&W illustrations,photos ISBN:1563920662.Light grey waterstaining on bottom edge and bottom margins of pages,not affecting text. Paperback.ISBN:1563920662.Light grey waterstaining on bottom edge and bottom margins of pages,not affecting text.Covers Ford Ranger and Bronco II,1983 through 1992,2WD and 4WD models with a gasoline engine.Does not include deisel engine information. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Aimone,Katherine Duncan MAKING AND DECORATING STYLISH SCREENS Lark Books 2003 Hardcover Very good. Color photos Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:1579903614.Hardcover.Tiny red dot on bottom edge.160 pages. Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:1579903614.Hardcover.Tiny red dot on bottom edge.16 0 pages.Glossy boards in dust jacket.30 beautiful projects with bonus gallery sections featuring a variety of screens made today for homes, galleries,and offices. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Albers,Henry J. THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF CHRISTMAS TREES Mid-Prairie Books 1997 Paperback Very good. Many color photos Bright ex-library copy.ISBN:0931209692.Minimal library markings.100 pages.Paperback. Bright ex-library copy.ISBN:0931209692.Minimal library markings.100 pages. Paperback.Features those whose contributions in the past created ever more beautiful trees,and those who work year-round to grow millions of trees. Lithographs and photos. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Albert,Greg BASIC WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUES North Light Books 1991 Paperback Very good. Color illustrations Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:0891343873.Large paperback.120 pages.Minor cover wear. Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:0891343873.Large paperback.120 pages.Minor cover wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Alcock,Vivien THE RED-EARED GHOSTS Houghton Mifflin 1997 Hardcover Very good. Bright ex-library copy.ISBN:0395816602.Hardcover.264 pages.Jacket taped to cover. Bright ex-library copy.ISBN:0395816602.Hardcover.264 pages.Jacket taped to cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Alcock,Vivien TRAVELERS BY NIGHT Delacorte Press 1983 1st printing Hardcover Very good. Bright ex-library copy.ISBN:0385294069.Hardcover.182 pages. Bright ex-library copy.ISBN:0385294069.Hardcover.182 pages.To save the life of an old elephant,two circus children kidnap the animal and travel by night across the English countryside. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Alcoholics Anonymous ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. A.A.World Services 2001 4th edition Hardcover Very good. Bright,tight.Text clean.ISBN:1893007162.Hardcover.Octavo.575 pages.Minor wear to jacket edges.Fourth edition. Bright,tight.Text clean.ISBN:1893007162.Hardcover.Octavo.575 pages.Minor wear to jacket edges.Fourth edition of the Big Book,the Basic Text for Alcoholics Anonymous. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Alderson, W. NOVEL:A FORUM ON FICTION Volume 1 Number 2 Winter 1968. Brown University 1968 Softbound Very good. Yellow printed wrappers.Clean,tight.Cover edges slightly discolored. Yellow printed wrappers.Clean,tight.Cover edges slightly discolored.Volume 1 Number 2 Winter 1968.Contents include: Rhetoric of Fiction;Gide's Labyrinth; Malamud's Natural;Realistic Fiction;Cary and History;Language; Reviews. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Alexander,Charlotte HENRY DAVID THOREAU'S WALDEN and ON THE DUTY OF CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE.Monarch Notes. Monarch Press 1965 Paperback Wrappers.75 pages.Very good. Very good.Printed stapled paper covers.Light cover wear. Monarch Notes Series. A critical guide to appreciation of meaning,form,and style:detailed plot summary,complete background,critical commentary,symbols interpreted,theme development,character analysis,survey of criticism,guide to furthur study, essay questions,model answers Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Alexander,Luther Herbert A PRACTICAL INTRODUCTION TO FRENCH. Oxford University Press 1917 Hardcover Very good. Hardcover.355 pages.Maroon cloth.Gilt spine letters.Light water stain on inside margins,not affecting text,otherwise clean and t Hardcover.355 pages.Maroon cloth.Gilt spine letters.Light water stain on inside margins,not affecting text,otherwise clean and tight.No dust jacket. Oxford French Series. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|