LINCBOOK

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 RICHARD LATTIMORE:A BIBLIOGRAPHY
University of Chicago Press 1971 Softbound Printed wrappers.14 pages.Very good. 
Printed wrappers.Pamphlet.Crease in corner of rear wrapper,otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DU PONT:THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE.
Wilmington,Delaware E.I.Du Pont de Nemours 1952 Hardcover Hardcover.Good.138 pages. Illustrated 
Edges of cover spotted/stained.Jacket poor,edgeworn,with tape repairs.Book interior very good,clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 *EVOLUTION,MARXISM & CHRISTIANITY:STUDIES IN THE TEILHARDIAN SYNTHESIS.*(Volume 2 in Teilhard Study Library series)
Garnstone Press 1967 Hardcover Hardcover.110 pages.Fine in dust jacket 
Contributors:Claude Cuenot,F.G.Elliott,Roger Garaudy,A.O.Dyson, P.G.Fothergill,Vernon Sproxton,Bernard Towers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 *PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1980 GUANGZHOU CONFERENCE ON THEORETICAL PARTICLE PHYSICS.Volume one
VNR/Science Press 1980 Hardcover Fine.No dust jacket 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 *PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1980 GUANGZHOU CONFERENCE ON THEORETICAL PARTICLE PHYSICS.Volume one
VNR/Science Press 1980 Hardcover Fine.No dust jacket 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AMERICAN FOOD:A CELEBRATION
Collins 1993 1st printing Hardcover Very fine in dust jacket.Remainder mark on bottom edge Color photo illustrations 
Engaging tour of America's regional cuisines,with classic recipes & recent innovations.Large,beautifully illustrated book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GRACELAND:THE LIVING LEGACY OF ELVIS PRESLEY
Collins 1993 Hardcover Large hardcover.New in dust jacket. Color photos 
Illustrated.Remainder dash on bottom edge through shrink wrap, otherwise new,unread,in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HISTORY WORKSHOP:A JOURNAL OF SOCIALIST HISTORIANS.ISSUE 5,SPRING 1978
History Workshop 1978 Softbound Wrappers.Very good.Octavo.240 pages. 
Very good.Paper covers.Name on flyleaf crossed out with black marker.Light spotting on rear cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 AMERICAN FOOD:A CELEBRATION
Collins 1993 Hardcover Very fine in dust jacket.Remainder on mark bottom edge Color photo illustrations 
Engaging tour of America's regional cuisines,with classic recipes & recent innovations.Large,beautifully illustrated book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 *THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT:A POP-UP BOOK.Based on the original art and story of Beatrix Potter
Derrydale 1994 Hardcover Illustrated in color 
Pictorial boards.Three delightful pop-ups.Six illustrated pages.Fine.No jacket.Approximately 7 1/2X7 1/2" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE ELVES AND THE SHOEMAKER.A POP-UP STORYBOOK
Grandreams Ltd 1995 Hardcover New.Pictorial boards.No dust jacket Color illustrations 
Five delightful pop-ups.12 illustrated pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 KING ALBERT'S BOOK:A TRIBUTE TO THE BELGIAN KING AND PEOPLE FROM REPRESENTATIVE MEN AND WOMEN THROUGHOUT THE WORLD
Hearst's Intl Library No date Hardcover Large hardcover.187 pages.Good. 
Corners worn.Short tear in bottom of spine.Interior very good,clean,tight,bright.Authorized edition 16 tipped-in color plates.Light green cloth cover.No date,circa 1914. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 KING ALBERT'S BOOK:A TRIBUTE TO THE BELGIAN KING AND PEOPLE FROM REPRESENTATIVE MEN AND WOMEN THROUGHOUT THE WORLD
The Daily Telegraph No date Boards Large hardcover.187 pages.Good. 
See details regarding condition. Good.Boards soiled,edgeworn.Several pages foxed.Fisher and Shannon color plates creased in corner.Circa 1914. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DRAWINGS FROM THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND,in aid of the American Benefactors of the National Gallery of Ireland Fund..
Wildenstein 1967 2nd Edition Softbound Printed wrappers.Large octavo.44 pages.Very good. B&W illustrations 
Light cover wear.Clean and tight. 44 pages of text.108 b&w illustrations 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 INDIAN ART THROUGH THE AGES.Revised and enlarged edition.
Goverment of India 1951 Hardcover Large hardcover.136 pages.Very good. 
Endpapers lightly discolored.Name on front endpaper.Jacket good,light soil,several tears. Illustrations in color and b&w.37 color plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ART SINCE 1945.
Washington Square Press 1962 Abridged Paperback Small paperback.336 pages.Good. 
Surface tear on front cover.Light soil.Pages tanned.Light stain on top corners of some pages. ART SINCE 1945.Abridged edition containing complete text.111 b&w and 33 full color illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ANA CLINICAL SESSIONS.AMERICAN NURSES' ASSOCIATION 1970 MIAMI
Appleton-Century-Crofts 1971 Hardcover Hardcover.Octavo.259 pages.Good. 
Light cover wear.No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 POLITICS & POWER TWO:PROBLEMS IN LABOUR POLITICS
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980 Paperback Very good paperback 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE ESSEX INSTITUTE HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS:VOLUME CVI,OCTOBER 1970,#4.Pages numbered 241-329
Salem:Essex Institute 1970 Softbound Very good.Light cover soil 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 *MARX AND ENGELS THROUGH THE EYES OF THEIR CONTEMPORARIES
Progress Publishers 1972 1st printing Hardcover Very good/very good jacket.Pages tanned B&W photos 

Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 *BOOK OF SACRED SONG:SELECTION OF HYMNS,SONGS,CHANTS FROM CONTEMPORARY & FOLK SOURCES & CHURCH'S HERITAGE OF SACRED MUSIC
Collegeville,Minnesota Liturgical Press 1979 Hardcover Very good.Minor foxing on endpapers 
BOOK OF SACRED SONG is the sixth edition of OUR PARISH PRAYS AND SINGS HYMNBOOK 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 *THE MILLED COINAGE OF ENGLAND,1662-1946
London Spink & Son,Ltd. 1950 Softbound B&W illustrations 
Good.Tan printed wrappers.Light foxing on cover.Top corner of cover & pages slightly creased.Small stain on one page 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 *SOUVENIR DA MADEIRA.ALBUM NUMBER 3.18 b&w photos.No text. Ornamental embossed design around each photo
Bazar do Povo,Funchal No date Circa 1890 Softbound Corner of first photo page creased.Small stain on 1 page margin View book.B&W photos 
Red printed wrappers,gilt lettering.Short tear in edge of rear cover.Bottom of backstrip chipped off.Top corner slightly bumped 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ST.JOHN RIVER:THE RHINE OF AMERICA.View book with folding map and b&w photos.Hotel list on last page.Descriptive text
No publisher stated Circa 1900 Softbound Map of Maritime Provinces of Canada,showing St.John 28 views.Folding map 
Very good.Pictorial wrappers.Light edgewear;lightly rubbed.A few small tears & chips in cover edge 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 FACTS AND FIGURES ABOUT MEXICO AND HER GREAT RAILROAD SYSTEM,THE MEXICAN CENTRAL.Fourth edition
Mexican Central Railway Co. 1903 Softbound Small stains in several page margins B&W photos,folding map 
Tan pictorial wrappers.Small cut in top edge of front cover.Top & bottom corners bumped.Several creased page corners.Spine torn 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE YOUNG LADIES' JOURNAL:AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF FASHION,FANCY WORK,FAMILY READING,ETC.June 1896
June,1896 Good+.Cover illustration in color.Printed wrappers Ads,b&w illustrations 
American Edition,Part 414,June,1896 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BABYCRAFTS:HOW TO MAKE BEAUTIFUL CLOTHES AND TOYS FOR YOUR CHILD.
Arco Publishing 1981 Hardcover Near-fine/near-fine jacket.Bright,clean,tight Color illustrations & photos 
Over 50 projects.Easy-to-follow patterns with step-by-step instructions 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE ACADEMIC PREPARATION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS:THE REPORTS OF FOUR COMMITTEES OF THE 29 COLLEGE COOPERATIVES
Twenty-Nine College Cooper. 1962 Softbound 
Very good.Printed wrappers.Top corner lightly bumped.Light wear and soil. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 AMERICAN PHILANTHROPISTS.
New York Adolph Whittemann 1887 Hardcover Approximately 3 1/2 X 5 Photogravure 
Very good.See details regarding content and condition Red cloth over boards,with raised black decorations.12 photo- gravures in accordian pull-out format.Each page features one person,with depictions of relevant town or city scenes.Twelve philanthropists, as follows: Stephen Girard; Peter Cooper; Johns Hopkins; George Peabody; W.W. Corcoran; Margaret Haughery; Amasa Stone; John F. Slater; Matthew Vassar; Anna Ottendorfer; Henry Shaw; Reuben Springer.Biographical notes in text section at rear:16 pages.Cover bright,with minor wear and soil.Illustrated pages are crisp,clean and bright.Title page in rear section has former owner's faded ink signature,with city and date.A handsome copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 SOUVENIR OF NEW LONDON CONN.
Boston J.F.Murphy No date Hardcover Good-very good.See details regarding condition Photogravure 
Tan boards with gilt lettering on front.Raised decoration on front and rear.12 accordian-style pages,including 3-page panorama of New London viewed from Groton,along with a view of the race course looking toward the bridge.Fold of first page of panorama split,thus detaching remaining pages from the book.Several short splits in folds of two pages,but pages holding. Pages clear and bright.Description of Thames River Bridge on rear paste- down,with details of length,etc.,and list of engineers and others relevant to the construction of the bridge.Edges of spine chipped,otherwise cover is very good.Scenes include bridges,street scenes,Union Depot,Oneco Manufacturing Co.,steamships,New London Light House,churches,parks, residences. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 WASHINGTON.
No publisher No date Hardcover No publisher,no date.19th century,circa 1880's Photogravure 
Very good.See details regarding condition Red cloth.Front cover details: grey border with gilt decoration,floral decoration with grey and gilt details,gilt title;small depiction of Capitol Building in bottom corner.Light cover wear and soil.Tiny dent in top edge of front cover.18 pages. 18 pages.Double-page panorama of Pennsylvania Avenue from the State Department.Double-page views of the Capitol building,N.E.front,the White House north front,and the Treasury Building.Other views include the Washington Monument,various statues,architectural details,interior views of the House of Representatives,Senate chamber,the Smithsonian Institution,and the National Museum.Cream borders around each scene.Several tiny tears in top edges of two pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 HEALTH:THE VOYAGE TO SOUTH AFRICA AND SOJOURN THERE
London 1891 Very good.See details regarding condition and contents Maps,photos 
Flexible dark red cloth cover,with gilt lettering on front.Frontis photo of a Castle Liner,printed on heavy paper.Colored folding map of Africa at rear.Several short tears in edge of folding map.Full page colored map of South Africa,showing distribution of rainfall in the year.Temperature table on opposite page.Several photos of Castle liner: quarter deck- promenade;dining saloon;music room;ladies' boudoir;state room;smoking room; and second class saloon.Contents:Introduction;Index;The Cape as a Health Resort;-Extracts from the Official Handbook of the Cape of Good Hope, edited by John Noble,Esq.;South Africa as a Health Resort;-Lectures by Dr. E.Symes Thompson,with table,showing elevations and rainfall;The Voyage; South African Railways;Appendix.Textblock partially detached,but holding. Light spotting around top and side edge of front cover,and top edge of rear cover.Tips of some top corners of pages creased.Larger creases in several page corners.Faint staining along bottom edges of pages.A few minor tiny stains on several pages.Faint minor foxing.Top of spine frayed.Cover edges a little rubbed. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 RIGHT OF PETITION.NEW ENGLAND CLERGYMEN.Remarks...on the Memorial from some 3,050 Clergymen of all Denominations and Sects...
Washington,DC Buell & Blanchard,Printers 1854 Pamphlet Approximately 8 1/4 X 5 1/2" 
Good.See details regarding condition. ...in the Different States in New England,Remonstrating against the Passage of the Nebraska Bill.Senate of the United States,March 14,1854. Remarks of Everett,Mason,Pettit,Douglas,Butler,Seward,Houston,Adams,and Badger.Pamphlet,disbound.Light foxing and soiling.Bottom corners chipped at tips.Short tear in edge of one page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 SOUVENIR DE LA TOUR EIFFEL.18 Similigravures de ND phot.
No publisher No date Softbound Good.Wrappers.Oblong. 18 views 
Good.See details regarding condition Thin red paper covers with black lettering and decorations on front.18 full page views.Wrappers soiled.Corners of front cover chipped off.Rear cover partially detached,creased,faded along top edge,chipped at edges. First plate is lightly soiled,and bottom corner tip is chipped off.A few ink notations on reverse of last plate. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE FEDERAL VASES PRESENTED TO THE BOSTON ART CLUB,1887
Cambridge Riverside Press 1888 Pamphlet 13 pages plus 6 b&w plates 6 B&W plates 
Very good.See details regarding condition Very good.Disbound.Congregational Library handstamp on blank front page and in bottom margin of title page.Tiny chip out of bottom corner tip of front blank page.From first paragraph: A few years after the close of the War of the Rebellion,the members of the Committee of Congress on the Capitol,considering that it was desirable to place in the Capitol some object of art as a memorial of the stability of the nation,selected the designs for three vases of heroic size,made by Horatio Stone...The Federal vases consist of one pair,and a third vase of much larger size... girt with relievos,forming a processional... 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE HOMES AND HAUNTS OF OUR ELDER POETS.
D.Appleton & Co. 1881 Hardcover With portraits and illustrations B&W illustrations 
Very good.See details regarding condition Blue cloth with handsome dark red and gilt decorations on front and spine. Gilt lettering on front and spine.All edges gilt.Cover edges rubbed.Fold in top of spine.Several tiny splits in bottom of spine.Front flyleaf removed.Tiny tear in edge of one page.Gift inscription on front free endpaper.Except for several marginal thumb marks,pages are clean,tight, bright.Homes and haunts of William Cullen Bryant,Ralph Waldo Emerson, Longfellow,Whittier,Oliver Wendell Holmes,and James Russell Lowell.Black & white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 IRELAND:THE COMPLETE GUIDE AND ROAD ATLAS.
Globe Pequot Press 1988 1st American Paperback Large paperback.128 pages.Good. Color photos,maps 
Good used paperback.Cover corners creased,corner tips of pages curled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 BILL RECOGNIZING THE U.S. MILITARY TELEGRAPH CORPS OF THE LATE WAR,AND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS...
Escanaba,Michigan Iron Post Printing Office 1885 Pamphlet Approximately 8 1/2 X 5 1/2 
Fair-good.See details regarding condition. ...OF THE HOUSE THEREON,TOGETHER WITH PORTIONS OF TWO ANNUAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOCIETY OF THE U.S.M.T.CORPS,AND ARGUMENT SUBMITTED TO THE HOUSE COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS.In the House of Representatives, March 5,1884.Sections include:A Bill for the Relief of Telegraph Operators During the War;Address of President W.R.Plum,delivered before the Society of the U.S.M.T.Corps at Chicago,Ills.,September 19,1883;Argument Submitted to the House Committee on Military Affairs - House Bills 145 and 276 and Senate Bill 770;Lists of wounded,captured and killed. Condition: Sewn pages.No wrappers.Several large chips in title page.Smaller chips to page corners.Outside corner tips curling.Line of small faint ink spots in margin of one page,not affecting text. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE PHILOPENA; OR, COUSIN LILL'S STORIES FOR HER PETS
Boston G.W.Cottrell Cloth Cover size approximately 3 1/4 X 2 1/4 
Miniature book.Good.See details regarding condition. Typography of Tubbs,Nesmith & Teall,29 Beekman Street.Contents: Flower Bells;The Mother and her Child;Little Eva;Fairies of Caldon Low;Gentle Hand;Early Flowers.Condition: Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front.Gilt decoration on spine.Blind-stamped design on rear. All edges gilt.Light water-staining in top corners of pages,not affecting text.One creased page corner.Minor foxing.Sewn pages.Several signatures partially detached from threads.Cover edges lightly rubbed.Small light stain on front cover.Short split along gutter of front free endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 HAMSTERS IN COLOR
T.F.H.Publications 1968 Pamphlet Color photos 
Printed paper covers.Very good.Light cover wear. Color photographs by Louise Van Der Meid 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 PORTFOLIO & ART NEWS ANNUAL,NUMBER 5: SPECIAL BRITISH NUMBER
Art Foundation Press 1961 Hardcover 
Very good.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.Light cover edgewear. Illustrations throughout,including color plates,photos,and numerous reproductions.Black & white ads at rear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ART IN AMERICA,MAY-JUNE 1971.Volume 59 #3
Art In America Press 1971 Magazine 
Very good.Light cover edgewear.Warhol issue. Andy Warhol issue.Also included:London:The Decline of the West End;Eva Hesse:The Circle;Dennis Hopper's America;The Video Underground. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 FAMILY MEDICAL RECORD
Rand McNally 1970 Softbound 
Very good.Printed stapled wrappers. Preserves the important health records of every member of the family.Dates of hospitalization;physical,dental checkups;allergies and drug sensitivities;insurance records;medical,dental,drug expenses;shots. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 TEX RITTER.Western comic book:October,1951,Volume 2,Number 7
Fawcett Publications 1951 Comic book Approximately 10 X 7 
Good.See details regarding condition Photo on front cover showing Tex sitting on White Flash.Light damp staining in top corner of front cover.Minor damp stain in bottom corner of front cover at spine edge.Water staining on top and bottom edges of rear cover.Top corners of last few pages a little damp wrinkled,otherwise contents clean and bright. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS.VOLUME TWENTY,NUMBER THREE,1988
BCAS 1988 Softbound B&W illustrations 
Printed stapled paper covers.Light cover wear.Very good.Address label on rear cover. Contents:China's Special Economic Zones;Focus on Women:Women and Work in Shenzhen,China;Married Japanese Women in White-Collar Employment;Women Workers on Silicon Island;Reading Women's Texts. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS.VOLUME TWENTY,NUMBER TWO,1988
BCAS 1988 Softbound B&W illustrations 
Printed stapled paper covers.Light cover wear.Very good.Light creasing to corner tips.Address label on rear cover. SPECIAL ON SOUTH ASIA: The Green Revolution and the New Peasant Movement in India;The Naxalite Legacy;The Bombay Textile Workers' Strike of 1982; Women and Capitalist Development in Sri Lanka. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS.VOLUME TWENTY,NUMBER ONE,1988
BCAS 1988 Softbound B&W illustrations 
Printed stapled paper covers.Light cover wear.Very good.Address label on rear cover. Hydropower versus People's Power in South and Southeast Asia;A Symposium with Su Shaozhi on Marxism in China Today;The Japanese Landlord System and Tenancy Disputes;The 1911 Revolution;Intellectuals in Modern and Contemporary China. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS.VOLUME NINETEEN,NUMBER THREE,1987
BCAS 1987 Softbound B&W illustrations,photos,map 
Printed stapled paper covers.Light cover wear.Very good.Address label on rear cover. The "Death" of Kim Il Sung;South Korean State Capitalism;Minority Manipulation in Colonial Indochina;Class Conflict in Rural Japan;Social Ferment in India. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS.VOLUME EIGHTEEN,NUMBER ONE,1986
BCAS 1986 Softbound B&W illustrations,photos 
Printed stapled paper covers.Light cover wear.Very good.Top corner lightly bumped. Japanese Nuclear Power Plant Gypsies;A Nagasaki Story;Imperialism in China; China's Transition to Socialism;William Shawcross,Declining Cambodia. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS.VOLUME TWENTY-SEVEN,NUMBER ONE,1995
BCAS 1995 Softbound B&W illustrations,photos 
Good.See details regarding condition Printed stapled wrappers.Bottom edge jammed and creased in the middle. Light cover soil.Articles include: Bangladeshi Migrants in Delhi;Taslima Nasrin;The South Pacific Media;The Chinese Press in the United States; Opium in Colonial Singapore and Java;Power and the Peasantry;The Cultural Revolution;U.S.Conflict over the Vietnam War. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 BULLETIN OF CONCERNED ASIAN SCHOLARS.VOLUME TWENTY-ONE,NUMBER ONE,1989
BCAS 1989 Softbound B&W illustrations,photos 
Very good.Printed stapled wrappers.Address label on rear cover. Articles include:Femicide in India;The Feminist Movement in Taiwan; Postsocialism in China;Rural China in Transition;Poems by Kurihara Sadako; Protest in Tokugawa Japan. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 AMAZING STORIES,1947,VOLUME 21,NUMBER 2
Ziff-Davis Publishing Co. 1946 Magazine B&W illustrations 
Good.See details regarding condition Featuring ORPHAN OF ATLANS,by William Lawrence Hamling.Also included: BLABBERMOUTH,by Theodore Sturgeon,LAND OF THE DAMNED,by Berkeley Livingston,THE HOUSE,by Rog Phillips,CAUTION;DEAD MAN AT WORK,by Arthur T. Harris.Color front cover showing woman holding sword,with beast at bay (scene from ORPHAN OF ATLANS).Condition: cover chipped along edges.Rear cover lightly foxed around edges.Light creasing at edges of rear cover.Pages lightly tanned.Marginal thumbing on several pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 SOUVENIR OF THE PANAMA CANAL
Maduro's Souvenir Shop No date Softbound Oblong 8X10 B&W photos 
Good.See details regarding condition Thick paper covers with color illustrations.B&W photos throughout.Cover lightly soiled and foxed around edges.Several tiny nicks in cover edges. Top of spine chewed.Corner tips worn.No date.Circa 1915. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 HALF HOLIDAYS AT THE NATIONAL GALLERY,INCLUDING A COMPLETE CATALOGUE AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTES.4th edition
Pall Mall Publications 1902 4th edition Softbound Fourth edition,revised and enlarged. B&W illustrations 
Fair-good.See details regarding condition Pall Mall Gazette "Extra," #76.Tan printed wrappers.Congregational Library of Boston hand-stamp on front cover.Bottom corner of front cover and first few pages chipped off.Small chip out of top edge of front cover.Bottom corner tips of rear cover chipped off.Black & white ads on first and last few pages.Cover lightly soiled.Size: 9 X 7 1/2. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 APPLETONS' ANNUAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND REGISTER OF IMPORTANT EVENTS OF THE YEAR 1888.
New York D.Appleton and Co. 1889 Hardcover 
Very good.See details regarding condition Embracing political,military,and ecclesiastical affairs;public documents; biography,statistics,commerce,finance,literature,science,agriculture,and mechanical industry.New Series,Volume XIII.(Whole Series,Volume XXVIII). Condition:Dark brown decorative blind-stamped binding.Gilt lettering on spine.Cover edges rubbed.Light foxing on endpapers and around edges of frontis portrait.Small water stain in bottom corner of frontis page. Several full-page colored maps.B&w illustrations throughout.Three steel engravings.Edges lightly soiled.Light staining and soiling on fore-edge. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE AMERICAN ANNUAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND REGISTER OF IMPORTANT EVENTS OF THE YEAR 1867.Volume VII
New York D.Appleton & Co. 1870 Hardcover B&W illustrations,maps 
Good.See details regarding condition Half leather over marbled boards.Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Marbled endpapers and edges.Frontis portrait.Several torn page corners. Corner tips worn.Leather peeling and worn in sections.Board edges worn and rubbed.Five raised bands on spine.Three inch split in bottom end of front outside hinge.Owner hand-stamp on margins of several pages.Light waterstaining in edge of first few pages,otherwise contents clean and tight.Embracing political,civil,military,and social affairs; public documents;biography,statistics,commerce,finance,literature, science, agriculture,and mechanical industry. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 THE AMERICAN ANNUAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND REGISTER OF IMPORTANT EVENTS OF THE YEAR 1863.Volume III
New York D.Appleton & Co. 1871 Hardcover B&W illustrations,maps 
Good.See details regarding condition Half leather over marbled boards.Marbled endpapers and edges.Corner tips worn through.Leather peeling and worn.Board edges worn and rubbed.Five raised bands on spine.Owner hand-stamp on title page.Light vertical crack in front board.Three inch tear in blank flyleaf.Contents clean and tight. Embracing political,civil,military,and social affairs;public documents; biography,statistics,commerce,finance,literature,science,agriculture,and mechanical industry. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 DIRECTORY OF ONLINE INFORMATION RESOURCES.Fifth edition,March 1980
CGS Press 1980 Spiral bound 
Very good ex-library copy:usual library markings.Printed paper covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE MISSING BOOKS OF THE BIBLE.VOLUME I AND II.
Halo Press 1996 Paperback 
Near-fine paperbacks.Two volumes.Bright,clean,tight.Very minor shelfwear. *2nd Vol. ab24 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ESSAYS IN MODERN ENGLISH HISTORY,IN HONOR OF WILBUR CORTEZ ABBOTT. ISBN:0804614032.
Kennikat Press 1971 Reissue Hardcover Foreword by Charles Seymour. 
Bright,clean,tight.No dust jacket.Hardcover.Octavo.404 pages.Dark green cloth.Gold spine lettering. Originally published 1941.Reissued 1971 by Kennikat Press.*(Essay and General Literature Index Reprint Series) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 THE BABES IN THE WOODEN WOOD
No date Hardcover Oblong hardcover.Decorative boards.No dust jacket.Good. Color illustrations 
See details regarding condition. Decorative boards with color illustration pasted to front cover.Oblong,3 1/ 2 x 5 1/2.Title page lacking.Publication date unknown-circa early 1910's. Pages tied with thin red ribbon.Cover extremities rubbed.Illustration on front cover lightly soiled,with a few light scratches.Several small,thin, marginal stains.Small rusty stain on inside margins of pages along hinge, not affecting text.A few marginal thumb marks.Surface at top and bottom of spine worn.Corner tips rubbed.Illustration on front shows two dolls (one black,one white) standing in front of a group of wooden trees.A story about 'darkey Pete and fair Priscilla',two dolls who live at Dollwell Villa,and what happened to them when they ran away.On rear cover: Printed in England.Without title page,there are 24 illustrated pages.Scan available upon request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 GETTYSBURG: THE PICTURES AND THE STORY
Gettysburg,Pennsylvania Tipton & Blocher 1910 Revised Softbound Good.See details.Scan available upon request.OP B&W illustrations,map 
Oblong,approximately 9 x 12.Wrappers.Tied with thin red cord.Pictorial front cover with depiction of soldier standing before battlefield.B&w photos throughout.Faint diagonal crease in pages.Light creasing in front cover.Short tears in bottom edge of cover.1 1/2" inch tear in pages and cover next to bottom hole through which the cord passes. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 THE NEW ENGLISH BIBLE: NEW TESTAMENT
Oxford University Press 1961 Hardcover Good.No dust jacket.Octavo.447 pages.OP 
Faint waterstaining on rear endpapers.Light wrinkling of top edges of pages.Text clean and bright.Blue cloth with gold lettering. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ROME AND VATICAN.170 Coloured Tables - Kodak
Fotorapidacolor 1971 Softbound Very good large paperback.Light cover wear.123 pages.OP Color illustrations,photos 
Color photos throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ROUND THE WORLD LIBRARY:16 COLORFUL BOOKS IN THIS BOX
Platt & Munk Co. 1954 Softbound Near-fine,bright,clean,tight.Box lacking. Color illustrations 
Printed pictorial stapled paper covers. Manuel of Mexico;Antelope,a Navajo Indian Boy;Gray Bird:a Little Plains Indian;Nigalek:a Litte Eskimo Boy;Micco:a Seminole Indian Boy,Leaping Trout:a Little Iroquois Boy;Morning Star:a Little Pueblo Girl;Watlala:an Indian of the Northwest;Winona:a Little Indian of the Prairies;Abdul of Arabia;Maria and Carlos of Spain;Ching Ling and Ting Ling;Wilhelmina of Holland;Chula of Siam;Olga of Norway;Kala of Hawaii. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CRAFTS:THE DO-IT-YOURSELF GUIDE TO TRADITIONAL AND MODERN HOME CRAFTS.Volume 1
Marshall Cavendish 1975 Hardcover Very good.Small quarto.112 pages.OP Color photos 
Pictorial boards.No dust jacket.Minor wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 THE GOOD THINGS OF LIFE: FOURTH SERIES
Frederick A.Stokes 1887 Hardcover Oblong hardcover.Very good. B&W illustrations 
See details regarding condition. Oblong.Green cloth with gilt decorations on front cover.Decorative endpapers.All edges gilt.Cover edges lightly rubbed.Short wrinkle in front cover from crease in board.Pages clean and tight. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 SUPERSTARS OF THE 70'S,INCLUDING HELEN REDDY,STEVIE WONDER,OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN,DAVID BOWIE,ELTON JOHN AND MANY MORE
Octopus/Phoebus 1976 Hardcover ISBN:746404475.Hardcover.Quarto.90 pages.Very good. Color photos 
Large hardcover.Jacket edgeworn.Clean and tight. David Bowie,Stevie Wonder,David Essex,Newton-John,Bay City Rollers,Rod Stewart,Glen Campbell,Stylistics,Steve Miller,David Cassidy,Led Zeppelin, Pointer Sisters,Pink Floyd,Eric Clapton,Carpenters,Osmonds,Alice Cooper, Elton John,Helen Reddy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE PETITION OF ABIGAIL LAY,RELICT OF JOHN LAY OF LYME TO THE GENERAL COURT OF CONNECTICUT TO WHICH ARE ADDED OTHER DOCUMENTS...
Hardcover Octavo.Red paper-covered boards.Printed spine label.Very good. 
Small spots of red dye on bottom edges of several pages.All else clean and tight.Printed spine label.37 pages. ...RELATING TO KING PHILIP'S WAR.Issued at the General Court of the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations by its Governor,Henry Dexter Sharpe, Esq. and the Council of the Society December 30,1920.Providence: Printed for the Society by the Standard Printing Co. from the original MSS. in the Archives of the State of Connecticut. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE PETITION OF ABIGAIL LAY,RELICT OF JOHN LAY OF LYME TO THE GENERAL COURT OF CONNECTICUT TO WHICH ARE ADDED OTHER DOCUMENTS...
Hardcover Octavo.Red paper-covered boards.Printed spine label.Good. 
Red boards show some soiling and several small stains.Spine label chipped. ...RELATING TO KING PHILIP'S WAR.Issued at the General Court of the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations by its Governor,Henry Dexter Sharpe, Esq. and the Council of the Society December 30,1920.Providence: Printed for the Society by the Standard Printing Co. from the original MSS. in the Archives of the State of Connecticut. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 RIVER ANIMALS: AN ANIMAL POP-UP STORYBOOK
Grandreams USA 2000 Hardcover Pictorial boards.Six pop-ups.Fine. Color illustrations 
Bright,clean,tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 THE BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1838. (NUMBER 3,Vol 1)
S.N.Dickinson,Boston 1838 Hardcover Small hardcover.100 pages.Double-page map.Very good,ex-library. B&W illustrations;map 
See details regarding condition. Brown cloth with gilt title,date,and decoration on front.Library printed label glued to front endpapers."Presented by Dr.Jarvis" written in ink on front paste-down.Double-page map of Boston.Faint blue hand-stamp on title page.Front inside hinge split.Scattered foxing.Light wrinkles in cloth cover.Some fading and light discolorations to cover. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1851. (NUMBER 16)
B.B.Mussey & Co, 1851 Hardcover Small hardcover.192 pages plus ads and fold-out map.Good. Folding map;ads 
Embossed reddish-brown cloth with gilt title in decorative circle on front.See details regarding condition. Inside hinges split.Tear in one section of map along fold.Top and bottom of spine worn and chipped.Short split in outside hinges.B&w illustrations, blue & white ads at front and rear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 FRIGHTFULNESS IN RETREAT
Hodder & Stoughton 1917 Softbound Olive printed wrappers.76 pages.Very good,clean and tight. B&W illustrations 
Photos of two German documents.Printed ad on rear cover listing other Pamphlets on the War. Contents:Frightfulness in Retreat;Proceedings of the French Senate,March 31 st,1917,translated into English;Official Report of the French Commission Appointed to Investigate Acts Committed by the Enemy in Violation of the Law of Nations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart