|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
BRITISH AND GERMAN IDEALS:THE MEANING OF WAR. Round Table ND Reprint Softbound Printed wrappers.119 pages.Very good. See details regarding condition. I:THE SCHISM OF EUROPE.II:GERMANY AND THE PRUSSIAN SPIRIT.III:THE AUSTRO- SERBIAN DISPUTE.Articles reprinted from the September,1914,and March,1915, numbers of The Round Table,a Quarterly Review of the Politics of the British Empire.Printed note by Charles W.Eliot laid in.Brown printed wrappers.Stapled pages.Light creases in corner tips.Short,thin rust mark in margin of first page,otherwise clean and tight.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
FAMILY MEDICAL RECORD Rand McNally 1970 Softbound Very good.Printed stapled wrappers. Preserves the important health records of every member of the family.Dates of hospitalization;physical,dental checkups;allergies and drug sensitivities;insurance records;medical,dental,drug expenses;shots.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
FRIGHTFULNESS IN RETREAT Hodder & Stoughton 1917 Softbound Olive printed wrappers.76 pages.Very good,clean and tight. B&W illustrations Photos of two German documents.Printed ad on rear cover listing other Pamphlets on the War. Contents:Frightfulness in Retreat;Proceedings of the French Senate,March 31 st,1917,translated into English;Official Report of the French Commission Appointed to Investigate Acts Committed by the Enemy in Violation of the Law of Nations.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
HOME LIFE James Challen & Sons 1857 Hardcover Small hardcover,approximately 6"x4".Very good.113 pages. B&W illustrations Faded red decorative stamped cover.Scattered light foxing or thumb marks,otherwise clean and tight. Two b&w illustrations,including frontis.Contents:Rose Cameron,or,Right Views of Life;What Will People Think?;Fire-side Missionaries;Youthful Hopes;He That Would Have Friends Must Show Himself Friendly.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
INDIA,ILLUSTRATED NY:Dodd,Mead & Company 1879 Hardcover Small hardcover,7"x 4 1/2".Very good.111 pages. B&W illustrations Red cloth with black and gilt decorations on front.See details regarding condition. Black letters and decorations on spine.Gilt and black decorations on front, with sailing ship,elephant,and other scenes.B&w illustrations.Four pages roughly opened,with chips at edges.All else very good,clean,tight,bright.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
OLD ENGLISH COFFEE HOUSES Rodale Press/Miniature Books 1954 Hardcover Hardcover.32 pages.Very good.Name on half-title page. Color illustrations Maps on cover.Front and rear free endpapers lightly foxed and discolored.All else bright,clean tight.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
PETER PARLEY'S FAREWELL Philadelphia:R.S.H.George 1844 Hardcover Small hardcover.324 pages.Very good. B&W illustrations See details regarding condition. Dark green cloth with gilt picture of man with globe on front,gilt letters and decorations on spine.Wear to corner tips and top & bottom of spine. Scattered foxing,heaviest on first and last few pages.Decorative title page.B&w illustrations.Several tiny ink spots on front cover.Some illustrated pages tanned.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
SUNSHINE MAGAZINE VOLUME 34,1957.Twelve issues bound in one volume. 1957 Hardcover Hardcover.Small octavo.Very good. See details regarding condition. Green and dark red faux wood cover.Light foxing on fore-edge.Pages slightly tanned at margins,otherwise clean and tight.Color covers for each issue included.B&w illustrations.With index for the year.Publication summary:"A volume of Sunshine contains 12 issues of Sunshine Magazine, providing a liberal quantity of helpful inspirational reading and affording illustrative material for clergymen,social workers,public teachers and speakers,and radio broadcasts."
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
SUPERSTARS OF THE 70'S,INCLUDING HELEN REDDY,STEVIE WONDER,OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN,DAVID BOWIE,ELTON JOHN AND MANY MORE Octopus/Phoebus 1976 Hardcover ISBN:746404475.Hardcover.Quarto.90 pages.Very good. Color photos Large hardcover.Jacket edgeworn.Clean and tight. David Bowie,Stevie Wonder,David Essex,Newton-John,Bay City Rollers,Rod Stewart,Glen Campbell,Stylistics,Steve Miller,David Cassidy,Led Zeppelin, Pointer Sisters,Pink Floyd,Eric Clapton,Carpenters,Osmonds,Alice Cooper, Elton John,Helen Reddy.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
TEX RITTER.Western comic book:October,1951,Volume 2,Number 7 Fawcett Publications 1951 Comic book Approximately 10 X 7 Good.See details regarding condition Photo on front cover showing Tex sitting on White Flash.Light damp staining in top corner of front cover.Minor damp stain in bottom corner of front cover at spine edge.Water staining on top and bottom edges of rear cover.Top corners of last few pages a little damp wrinkled,otherwise contents clean and bright.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
THE AMERICAN ANNUAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND REGISTER OF IMPORTANT EVENTS OF THE YEAR 1863.Volume III New York D.Appleton & Co. 1871 Hardcover B&W illustrations,maps Good.See details regarding condition Half leather over marbled boards.Marbled endpapers and edges.Corner tips worn through.Leather peeling and worn.Board edges worn and rubbed.Five raised bands on spine.Owner hand-stamp on title page.Light vertical crack in front board.Three inch tear in blank flyleaf.Contents clean and tight. Embracing political,civil,military,and social affairs;public documents; biography,statistics,commerce,finance,literature,science,agriculture,and mechanical industry.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
THE AMERICAN ANNUAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND REGISTER OF IMPORTANT EVENTS OF THE YEAR 1867.Volume VII New York D.Appleton & Co. 1870 Hardcover B&W illustrations,maps Good.See details regarding condition Half leather over marbled boards.Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Marbled endpapers and edges.Frontis portrait.Several torn page corners. Corner tips worn.Leather peeling and worn in sections.Board edges worn and rubbed.Five raised bands on spine.Three inch split in bottom end of front outside hinge.Owner hand-stamp on margins of several pages.Light waterstaining in edge of first few pages,otherwise contents clean and tight.Embracing political,civil,military,and social affairs; public documents;biography,statistics,commerce,finance,literature, science, agriculture,and mechanical industry.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
THE FEDERAL VASES PRESENTED TO THE BOSTON ART CLUB,1887 Cambridge Riverside Press 1888 Pamphlet 13 pages plus 6 b&w plates 6 B&W plates Very good.See details regarding condition Very good.Disbound.Congregational Library handstamp on blank front page and in bottom margin of title page.Tiny chip out of bottom corner tip of front blank page.From first paragraph: A few years after the close of the War of the Rebellion,the members of the Committee of Congress on the Capitol,considering that it was desirable to place in the Capitol some object of art as a memorial of the stability of the nation,selected the designs for three vases of heroic size,made by Horatio Stone...The Federal vases consist of one pair,and a third vase of much larger size... girt with relievos,forming a processional...
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
THE GOOD THINGS OF LIFE: FOURTH SERIES Frederick A.Stokes 1887 Hardcover Oblong hardcover.Very good. B&W illustrations See details regarding condition. Oblong.Green cloth with gilt decorations on front cover.Decorative endpapers.All edges gilt.Cover edges lightly rubbed.Short wrinkle in front cover from crease in board.Pages clean and tight.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
THE NEW ENGLISH BIBLE: NEW TESTAMENT Oxford University Press 1961 Hardcover Good.No dust jacket.Octavo.447 pages.OP Faint waterstaining on rear endpapers.Light wrinkling of top edges of pages.Text clean and bright.Blue cloth with gold lettering.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|